Skip to content ↓

Privacy Notice for Junior House Pupils

This letter is about how we use information about your child and what we do with it.  We call this information about your child ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information.’

Who we are

You already know that your child’s school is called The London Oratory School and that the School is an Academy Trust also called The London Oratory School but we have to tell you that the Academy Trust is the organisation which is in charge of your child’s personal information. This means the Academy Trust is called the Data Controller.

The postal address of the Academy Trust is The London Oratory School, Seagrave Road, London, SW6 1RX

If you want to contact us about your child’s personal information you can contact our Data Protection Officer.  You can leave a letter for him at reception or send one by post.

How we use pupil information

We, The London Oratory School, collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and / or the Department for Education (DfE).  We use this personal data to:

  • support your child’s learning;
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • provide appropriate care for them;
  • assess the quality of our services; and
  • to comply with the law about sharing personal data.

This information will include your child’s contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, religion, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information.  We will also use photographs of them.  More details about this are in our photograph policy.

For pupils enrolling for GCSE and A level qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about their learning or qualifications.

The use of your child’s information for these purposes is lawful for the following reasons:

  • The Academy Trust is under a legal obligation to collect the information or the information is necessary for us to meet legal requirements imposed upon us such as our duty to safeguard pupils.
  • it is necessary for us to hold and use your child’s information for the purposes of our functions in providing schooling and so we can look after our pupils.  This is a function which is in the public interest because everybody needs to have an education.  This means we have a real and proper reasons to use your child’s information.
  • Will not usually need your consent to use your child’s information.  However, if at any time it appears to us that we would like to use your child’s personal data in a way which means that we would need your consent then we will explain to you what we want to do and ask you for consent.  This is most likely to be when we are involved in activities which are not really part of our job as an Academy Trust/School but we are involved because we think it would benefit our pupils.  If you give your consent, you may change your mind at any time

When we collect personal information on our forms, we will make it clear whether there is a legal requirement for you to provide it, whether there is a legal requirement on the School/academy trust to collect it.  If there is no legal requirement then we will explain why we need it and what the consequences are if it is not provided.

When we give your child’s information to others

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to The London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds.  We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to The London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham by informing the Pupil Registrar.  This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16.  For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website www.lbhf.gov.uk/children-and-young-people.

We will share some data with the Education Development Trust who offer pupils Careers guidance.

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  If you want to receive a copy of the information about your child that we hold, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the school address.

We are required, by law, under regulation 5 of the Education (Information about Individual Pupils) England Regulations 2013, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE).  This is the part of the Government which is responsible for schools.  This information may, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority.

The DfE may also share information about pupils that we give to them, with other people or organisations.  This will only take place where the law, including the law about data protection allows it.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)
The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England.  It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.  It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes.  This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census.  Some of this information is then stored in the NPD.  The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the Department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to National pupil database: user guide and supporting information - GOV.UK.

The Department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data.  Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data;
  • the purpose for which it is required;
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the Department’s data sharing process, please visit:
https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the Department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

We will also normally give information about your child to you.  We will also take family circumstances into account, in particular where a Court has decided what information a parent is allowed to have.

We may also disclose your child’s personal data to:
            -      A new school if your child moves schools
            -      Disclosures connected with SEN support – e.g. your child may be referred to an
                    Educational Psychologist; or a Speech and Language Therapist
            -      The School Nurse
            -      CAMHS (Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service)
            -      JCQ (Joint Council for Qualifications) and their awarding bodies (AQA, City & Guilds,
                    CCEA, OCR, Pearson, WJEC); this information will be for the purpose of access
                    arrangements and special consideration applications

We share your child’s name with curriculum software providers such as Kerboodle, Edmodo and Show my Homework so that they can create profiles for them within their software.

We will share data about your child with education analysis and research organisations such as ALPS and Fisher Family Trust so that we can monitor their academic performance.

The information disclosed to these people/services will include sensitive personal information about your child.  Usually this means information about their health and any special educational needs or disabilities which they have.  We do this because these people need the information so that they can support your child.

Our disclosure of your child’s personal data is lawful for the following reasons:

  • The Academy Trust is under a legal obligation to disclose the information or disclosing the information is necessary for us to meet legal requirements imposed upon us such as our duty to look after our pupils and protect them from harm.
  • It is necessary for us to disclose your child’s information for the purposes of our functions in providing schooling.  This is a function which is in the public interest.
  • We have a legitimate interest in disclosing your child’s information because it is necessary in order to provide our pupils with education and pastoral care and connected purposes as outlined above.
  • We will not usually need consent to disclose your child’s information.  However, if at any time it appears to us that we would need consent then this will be sought before a disclosure is made.

It is in your child’s vital interests for their personal information to be passed to these people or services.  We will ask them for consent once they are old enough to understand what we are asking.  This is because the law requires us to ask them if they can understand.  Normally, we involve parents too but by law we won’t need your consent if your child can give it.  Before your child is old enough to understand we will ask you to consent for them.

We do not normally transfer your child’s information to a different country which is outside the European Economic Area. This would only happen if one of you lives abroad or if your child moves to a new school abroad.  If this happens we will be very careful to make sure that it is safe to transfer your child’s information.  We will look at whether that other country has good data protection laws for example.  If we cannot be sure that it is safe then we will talk to you about it and make sure that you are happy for us to send your child’s information.  As this is not something we normally do and we don’t know which country we might need to send your child’s information to, we cannot tell you more about it now but if we want to transfer your child’s data to a different country then we will tell you whether or not we think it is safe and why we have decided that.

How long we keep your child’s information

We only keep your child’s information for as long as we need to or for as long as the law requires us to.  Most of the information we have about your child will be in their pupil file.  We usually keep these until their 25th birthday unless they move to another school in which case we send their file to their new school.  We have a policy which explains how long we keep information.  It is called a Records Retention Policy and you will find it on the school website or ask for a copy at reception.

Your rights

You have these rights, subject to the various lawful bases that the School has to process your child’s data:

            -       You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about your child
            -       You can ask us to correct any information we have about your child if you think
                     it is wrong
            -       You can ask us to erase information about your child (although we may have good,
                     lawful reasons as to why we cannot do this)
            -       You can ask us to limit what we are doing with your child’s information
            -       You can object to what we are doing with your child’s information
            -       You can ask us to transfer your child’s information to another organisation in a
                    format that makes it easy for them to use.

There is more information in our Data Protection Policy.

The policy will be found on the school website or you can ask for a copy at Reception.

You can complain about what we do with your child’s personal information.  If you are not happy with our answer to your complaint then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.